Compared by formula

French Toast

Compared by formula.

The custard-soak argument: how long the bread sits in the egg mixture decides everything after.

89recipes
40sites
1kcook ratings
299reviews read
14proven levers
Bananas Foster French Toast - 8988499584
Navin75 ยท CC BY-SA 2.0

What kind do you like?

Pick one and the answer appears โ€” everything else is optional

Start here

The one most cooks reach for

Nothing picked yet, so this is simply the most-rated version of the 89 we compared. Pick a style above and the answer changes.

Tonight:
French Toast
Navin75 ยท CC BY-SA 2.0 ยท illustrates the dish, not this recipe
liquideggtotal sugarfatacidflour proteinsaltliquid ยท egg ยท total sugar ยท fat ยท acid ยท flour protein ยท salt

Croissant French Toast

from culinaryhill.com

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 5 (140)
croissantsno mixerno chillingbeginnerkids can help
hands-on20m
waitingnone
makes6
each$0.21
kcal412
levelbeginner
Contains:dairyegggluten
Needs:croissants As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases

Where your pick sits among all 89

Every dot is one published recipe, placed by its measured formula. The ring is your pick โ€” click any other dot to see that version.

0% 452% 904% 0%188%375%563%750% less egg โ†’ more egg quick dip โ†’ long soak your pick Croissant French Toast โ€” culinaryhill.com Easy French Toast โ€” natashaskitchen.com Crunchy French Toast โ€” tastesbetterfromscratch.com French Toast โ€” preppykitchen.com Boozy Caramel French Toast Casserole โ€” onceuponachef.com Pumpkin French Toast โ€” lecremedelacrumb.com Cornflake French Toast โ€” culinaryhill.com Challah French Toast โ€” onceuponachef.com Brioche French Toast โ€” tastesbetterfromscratch.com Best Easy French Toast โ€” lecremedelacrumb.com French Toast โ€” sugarspunrun.com Brioche French Toast โ€” wellplated.com Easy French Toast โ€” joyfoodsunshine.com 5-Minute Microwave French Toast Mug โ€” budgetbytes.com Foolproof French Toast โ€” cookieandkate.com Easy French Toast โ€” simply-delicious-food.com French Toast โ€” littlesunnykitchen.com Bananas Foster French Toast โ€” handletheheat.com Caramel French Toast โ€” natashaskitchen.com Air Fryer French Toast โ€” tastesbetterfromscratch.com French Toast Roll Ups โ€” spendwithpennies.com Cream Cheese Stuffed French Toast โ€” recipetineats.com French Toast โ€” jocooks.com Strawberries and Cream French Toast โ€” lecremedelacrumb.com Bacon French Toast Roll Ups โ€” recipetineats.com Air Fryer French Toast โ€” spendwithpennies.com Crock Pot French Toast โ€” eatingonadime.com Mini Strawberry French Toast โ€” recipetineats.com French Toast โ€” cookingclassy.com Caramel Apple French Toast โ€” favfamilyrecipes.com Pumpkin French Toast โ€” wellplated.com Crockpot French Toast โ€” thereciperebel.com French Toast โ€” budgetbytes.com Pumpkin French Toast โ€” twopeasandtheirpod.com Strawberries and Cream Stuffed French Toast โ€” melskitchencafe.com French Toast Sausage Rollups โ€” thecozycook.com Banana Bread French Toast with Caramelized Bananas โ€” jocooks.com French Toast Cookies โ€” sugarspunrun.com Easy French Toast โ€” feastingathome.com Sausage French Toast Roll Ups โ€” jocooks.com French Toast Bagels โ€” redstaryeast.com Brioche French Toast โ€” sugarspunrun.com Cream Cheese Stuffed French Toast with Almonds โ€” dinneratthezoo.com Eggnog French Toast Recipe (Overnight Christmas Breakfast) โ€” favfamilyrecipes.com Bananas Foster French Toast โ€” spendwithpennies.com French Toast Foil Packet โ€” littlesunnykitchen.com Banana Bread French Toast โ€” eatingonadime.com Whole Wheat French Toast with Pear Chutney โ€” pinchofyum.com Air Fryer French Toast โ€” preppykitchen.com Stuffed French Toast โ€” wellplated.com Nutella and Strawberry Stuffed French Toast โ€” melskitchencafe.com Easy French Toast โ€” kristineskitchenblog.com Alton Brown's French Toast โ€” thecozycook.com Easy French Toast โ€” thereciperebel.com Easy Cinnamon French Toast โ€” isabeleats.com The BEST Stuffed French Toast โ€” momontimeout.com Peaches and Cream Stuffed French Toast โ€” twopeasandtheirpod.com Cinnamon French Toast โ€” kitchensanctuary.com Pumpkin French Toast โ€” joyfoodsunshine.com Angel Food Cake French Toast with Fresh Strawberry Syrup โ€” cookingclassy.com Churro French Toast โ€” handletheheat.com Strawberries and Cream Stuffed French Toast (Cheesecake Filling!) โ€” cafedelites.com Mini French Toast Bites โ€” sallysbakingaddiction.com Stuffed French Toast โ€” thestayathomechef.com Bananas Foster French Toast โ€” thestayathomechef.com Elvis French Toast โ€” thewoksoflife.com Cinnamon French Toast Fingers with Greek Yogurt and Blueberry Sauce โ€” kitchensanctuary.com Valentines Nutella French Toast Hearts โ€” kitchensanctuary.com Cannoli Stuffed French Toast โ€” twopeasandtheirpod.com Air Fryer French Toast โ€” thereciperebel.com Cappuccino French Toast with Coffee Cream โ€” cafedelites.com Red Velvet French Toast with Vanilla Bean Cheesecake Filling โ€” cafedelites.com Challah French Toast โ€” culinaryhill.com French Toast Muffins โ€” feastingathome.com Perfect French Toast โ€” gimmesomeoven.com Peanut Butter Stuffed French Toast โ€” momontimeout.com Crunchy French Toast โ€” simply-delicious-food.com Brioche French Toast โ€” sallysbakingaddiction.com French Toast โ€” chelseasmessyapron.com Chocolate French Toast โ€” handletheheat.com Banana Bread French Toast โ€” joyfoodsunshine.com Air Fryer French Toast โ€” therecipecritic.com Raspberry Cheesecake Stuffed French Toast โ€” cookingclassy.com French Toast โ€” errenskitchen.com Air Fryer French Toast โ€” simply-delicious-food.com Stuffed French Toast โ€” pinchofyum.com Brioche French Toast โ€” therecipecritic.com Gingerbread French Toast โ€” pinchofyum.com Canadian Bacon & French Toast Kabobs โ€” therecipecritic.com

What cooks found out

Read from 299 reviews across all 89 recipes. The counts are how many cooks report it โ€” including where they disagree.

Separating eggs and whipping the whites to stiff peaks before folding them in produces noticeably fluffier pancakes and waffles than mixing whole eggs in directly, though several reviewers who skipped this step still reported good fluffiness.

6 cooks report this ยท 2 report the opposite

For yeasted or sourdough batters, a longer bulk fermentation, whether an overnight cold rise or warm proofing in a low oven or a turned-off oven with hot water, produces a noticeably higher rise than a short room-temperature rest, while cutting the ferment short leaves the batter feeling incomplete.

backed by 8 cooks

Replacing up to half the flour with whole wheat, or swapping in a 1:1 gluten-free blend, preserves fluffiness and browning depth across pancakes and waffles rather than making them dense or pale.

backed by 7 cooks

Letting pancake, waffle, or crepe batter rest 10 minutes to overnight before cooking consistently produces a fluffier, better-risen result than cooking it immediately.

backed by 6 cooks

Swapping regular milk for buttermilk, or another cultured acidic dairy, reliably increases fluffiness and browning depth across pancakes and waffles.

backed by 5 cooks

All 89 french toast recipes we measured

Each one has its own breakdown: formula, cost, time, and how it ranks.

Croissant French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Easy French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Crunchy French Toast ยท 4.91โ˜…
Boozy Caramel French Toast Casserole ยท 4.8โ˜…
French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Challah French Toast ยท 4.92โ˜…
Pumpkin French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Brioche French Toast ยท 4.86โ˜…
Cornflake French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
5-Minute Microwave French Toast Mug ยท 4.66โ˜…
Easy French Toast ยท 4.71โ˜…
Best Easy French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Foolproof French Toast ยท 4.8โ˜…
French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Brioche French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Easy French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Bananas Foster French Toast ยท 4.62โ˜…
French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Air Fryer French Toast ยท 4.75โ˜…
Caramel French Toast ยท 4.94โ˜…
French Toast ยท 4.86โ˜…
French Toast Roll Ups ยท 4.93โ˜…
Cream Cheese Stuffed French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Strawberries and Cream French Toast ยท 4.92โ˜…
Bacon French Toast Roll Ups ยท 4.92โ˜…
Strawberries and Cream Stuffed French Toast ยท 4.55โ˜…
Air Fryer French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Crock Pot French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Crockpot French Toast ยท 4.8โ˜…
French Toast ยท 4.8โ˜…
Mini Strawberry French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Pumpkin French Toast ยท 4.8โ˜…
French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Caramel Apple French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Banana Bread French Toast with Caramelized Bananas ยท 4.56โ˜…
Pumpkin French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
French Toast Sausage Rollups ยท 5โ˜…
Sausage French Toast Roll Ups ยท 4.63โ˜…
French Toast Cookies ยท 5โ˜…
Easy French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
French Toast Bagels ยท 5โ˜…
Brioche French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Cream Cheese Stuffed French Toast with Almonds ยท 5โ˜…
Eggnog French Toast Recipe (Overnight Christmas Breakfas ยท 5โ˜…
Bananas Foster French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
French Toast Foil Packet ยท 5โ˜…
Whole Wheat French Toast with Pear Chutney ยท 4.8โ˜…
Air Fryer French Toast ยท 4.8โ˜…
Stuffed French Toast ยท 4.8โ˜…
Banana Bread French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Nutella and Strawberry Stuffed French Toast ยท 4.8โ˜…
Easy French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Churro French Toast ยท 4.67โ˜…
Alton Brown's French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Easy French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Easy Cinnamon French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
The BEST Stuffed French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Peaches and Cream Stuffed French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Cinnamon French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Pumpkin French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Angel Food Cake French Toast with Fresh Strawberry Syrup ยท 5โ˜…
Strawberries and Cream Stuffed French Toast (Cheesecake ยท 5โ˜…
Mini French Toast Bites ยท 5โ˜…
Stuffed French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Bananas Foster French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Elvis French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Cinnamon French Toast Fingers with Greek Yogurt and Blue ยท 5โ˜…
Valentines Nutella French Toast Hearts ยท 5โ˜…
Cannoli Stuffed French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Air Fryer French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Cappuccino French Toast with Coffee Cream ยท 5โ˜…
Red Velvet French Toast with Vanilla Bean Cheesecake Fil ยท 5โ˜…
Challah French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
French Toast Muffins ยท 5โ˜…
Perfect French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Peanut Butter Stuffed French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Crunchy French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Brioche French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
French Toast ยท 5โ˜…
Chocolate French Toast
Banana Bread French Toast
Air Fryer French Toast
Raspberry Cheesecake Stuffed French Toast
French Toast
Air Fryer French Toast
Stuffed French Toast
Brioche French Toast
Gingerbread French Toast
Canadian Bacon & French Toast Kabobs